Acaemic Period

  • Academics:
  • Tests: Class tests in the third week of the month
  • Unit test I: May 15 to May 20
  • Unit test II : Sep 11 to Sep 25
  • Unit test III: Dec 18 to Dec 27
  • Pre-board I: Feb 12 to Feb 20
  • Board Exams Class X: 2 March (tentative)
  • Final Exams Classes I to IX: March 5 to Mar 16
  • PTM: Fourth Saturday of every month
  • Declaration of result: Mar 21
  • Workshops:
    FDRC Delhi 
  • April 17 to  April 21- Class I-II
  • July 24 to July 28 – TaeL
  • July 31 to Aug 4- Class III-V
  • Aug 21 to Aug 25- Primary Coordinator
  • Sep 11 to Sep 15- TGT Hindi
  • Sep 18 to Sep 22- PMT (TGT Bio)
  • May 20 to May 25- In-service Teacher’s Training
  • Vacations:
  • May 22 to  July 9 – Summer Vacation
  • Sep 27 to Oct 7- Autumn Brea
  • Jan 1 to Jan 10- Winter Break

 

  • Sports:

Inter APS at Command level:

  • Aug 8 to Aug 12- Inter Aps Badminton Championship (Bikaner)
  • Sep 23 to Sep 30- Inter APS Table Tennis (Boys) Kota
  • Nov 2 to Nov 5 – Inter APS  Basket Ball Competition (Hisar)

Inter House at School level:

  • May 6- Inter House Badminton Competition (III-X)
  • July 19- Ludo Competition (I-II)
  • July 26- lemon and spoon race (I-II)
  • Aug 5- Table Tennis(VI-X)
  • Aug 29- National Sports Day- Basket Ball Match
  • Aug 28 to Sep 1- Sports Week
  • Oct16- 100,200 mt races
  • Nov18- Inter House Kho-Kho match
  • Feb 3- Skipping race
  • Visits:
  • GOC visit-as per the instructions of higher authorities, if any
  • Aug 16 & 17- Admn& Tech Inspection (tentative)
  • Sep 19-20- Command Principal’s meet
  • June 13- Chairman principal Meet Bathinda
  • Co-curricluar activities:
  • Annual Day Celebration - Nov 30

Inter APS at Command level:

  • Oct 3 to 10- Inter APS Debate Competition (Kanpur)
  • Nov 25 to 30 Inter APS Quiz Competition (Bathinda)

Inter-House Competitions at school level: 
Classes I-II

    • April 26- English Calligraphy
    • May 3- Fill the Colour Competition
    • May 5- Health Check up
    • July 12- sandwich making
    • August 2- Rakhi Celebration
    • August 23- Paper folding (Origami)
    • August 30- Fancy Dress Competition
    • Sep 18- English Poem Recitation
    • Sep 25- Hindi Story Telling
    • Nov 8- Picnic
    • Nov 22- Fashion Show
    • Dec 26- Christmas Day Celebration
    • Jan 17- Drawing Competition
    • Jan 25- Draw and Colour the National Flag
    • Feb 7- Paper plate decoration

Classes III- X

  • Apr 22- House Meet/ Appointment of Prefectorial Board
  • Apr 28- AWES Day Celebration/ Poster Making Competition
  • Apr 29- Birthday Card Making
  • May 6- Health Check up
  • July 15- Paper Craft Contest/ HasyaKavitaPratiyogita
  • July 29 – Inter House Quiz Contest (VI- X) / Dance Competition (III-V)
  • Aug 5- Rakhi Making Competition
  • Aug 11- Janamashtmi Celebration
  • Aug 15- Independence Day Celebration
  • Aug 19-  Inter House Debate competition
  • Aug 19-  Spell- Well Contest
  • Aug 29- National sports Day Celebration
  • Sep 1- Best out of waste
  • Sep 5- Teacher’s day Celebration/ Friendly Basket Ball Match
  • Sep 11 to 15 – Hindi week
  • Sep 22- Inter House Dry Flower Arrangement/ Candle decoration
  • Oct 23: Dance Competition
  • Nov 5- Story Writing contest
  • Nov 15- Children’s Day Celebration
  • Dec1- World Aids Day
  • Dec 23- Extempore/ Wall Hanging making
  • Jan 12- Lohri Celebration
  • Jan 20-  Thank you card making competition
  • Jan 22- Saraswati Puja( Basant Panchmi)
  • Jan 26- Republic Day Celebration
  • Nov 15- Night camp and outing